A Grace Filled Tourney Kicks Off Friday

Posted

Montgomery County's volleyball teams will paint the county purple once again on Sept. 13-14 for the third annual Montgomery County Invitational - A Grace Filled Tourney.

The event, which benefits infantile neuoraxonal dystrophy (INAD) research in honor of eight-year-old Grace Herschelman of Hillsboro, will be played at four gyms in Raymond and Nokomis, with 16 teams scheduled to participate.

Fifteen of those teams will be vying to take the top spot in the tournament for the first time as Auburn has taken home the championship each of the last two years.

In addition to the volleyball and INAD awareness, the event has extended its reach to help others for the second straight year. Last year, the tournament paid tribute to the late Ayden O'Malley with mint green tournament shirts, the favorite color of the Nokomis 14-year-old who passed away from a hemorrhage of an arteriovenous malformation in January 2018.

This year, there will be a bake sale at Lincolnwood for the family of Drake Lucas, who was diagnosed with a rare genetic disorder called Hurler Syndrome shortly after birth. Children with the disorder lack an enzyme that breaks down large sugar molecules that build up all over the body.

Hurler Syndrome is a progressive disorder that affects nearly every system of the body, most notably the brain, bones, heart, liver, spleen, eyes, and ears...leading to short stature, facial abnormalities and a lifespan less than ten years without treatment.

Those who would like to contribute items to the bake sale can do so at the Lincolnwood cafeteria after 3:15 p.m. on Friday or after 9:45 a.m. on Saturday.

Concessions and other items will also be available for sale at both locations during the tournament, which begins at 4:45 p.m. on Friday and at 11 a.m. on Saturday.

Updated scores and a full schedule of the event will be posted at montgomerycountyinvitational.weebly.com and on Twitter at @JNsports. 

Montgomery County Invitational Tournament

A Grace Filled Tourney

September 13 at Lincolnwood HS

Beat INAD Pool

4:45 p.m. - Lincolnwood vs. North Mac

5:45 p.m. - Ramsey vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown

6:45 p.m. - Lincolnwood vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown

7:45 p.m. - Ramsey vs. North Mac

8:45 p.m. - Lincolnwood vs. Ramsey

9:45 p.m. - St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. North Mac

September 13 at Raymond GS

Hope Pool

4:45 p.m. - Litchfield vs. Staunton

5:45 p.m. - Morrisonville vs. Vandalia

6:45 p.m. - Litchfield vs. Vandalia

7:45 p.m. - Morrisonville vs. Staunton

8:45 p.m. - Litchfield vs. Morrisonville

9:45 p.m. - Vandalia vs. Staunton

September 13 at Nokomis JH

Grace Pool

4:45 p.m. - Hillsboro vs. South County

5:45 p.m. - Father McGivney vs. Edinburg

6:45 p.m. - Hillsboro vs. Edinburg

7:45 p.m. - Father McGivney vs. South County

8:45 p.m. - Hillsboro vs. Father McGivney

9:45 p.m. - Edinburg vs. South County

September 13 at Nokomis HS

Purple Pool

4:45 p.m. - Nokomis vs. Calvary

5:45 p.m. - Auburn vs. Roxana

6:45 p.m. - Nokomis vs. Roxana

7:45 p.m. - Auburn vs. Calvary

8:45 p.m. - Nokomis vs. Auburn

9:45 p.m. - Roxana vs. Calvary

September 14 at Lincolnwood HS

Gold Bracket

11 a.m. - #1 Beat INAD Pool vs. #1 Hope Pool

12 p.m. - #1 Grace Pool vs. #1 Purple Pool

1 p.m. - 3rd Place Game

2 p.m. - 1st Place Game

September 14 at Raymond GS

Silver Bracket

11 a.m. - #2 Beat INAD Pool vs. #2 Hope Pool

12 p.m. - #2 Grace Pool vs. #2 Purple Pool

1 p.m. - 7th Place Game

2 p.m. - 5th Place Game

September 14 at Nokomis JH

Bronze Bracket

11 a.m. - #3 Beat INAD Pool vs. #3 Hope Pool

12 p.m. - #3 Grace Pool vs. #3 Purple Pool

1 p.m. - 11th Place Game

2 p.m. - 9th Place Game

September 14 at Lincolnwood HS

Copper Bracket

11 a.m. - #4 Beat INAD Pool vs. #4 Hope Pool

12 p.m. - #4 Grace Pool vs. #4 Purple Pool

1 p.m. - 15th Place Game

2 p.m. - 13th Place Game

• Watch for updates at montgomerycountyinvitational.weebly.com.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment