Farmers' Institute Draws Over 400 Entries

Posted

Montgomery County Master Gardeners organized and hosted the 129th annual Farmer's Institute, which was held Sept. 6-7 at the University of Illinois Extension office in Hillsboro.

This is the 13th year the Montgomery County Master Gardeners have sponsored the annual event, which was started in 1890. It's thought to be one of the last events of its kind in the state of Illinois.

This year's show included 431 entries with participants of all ages. 

Judges selected the winners after all entries were in place. Following the judging, the entries were opened to the public for viewing and inspection.

A list of winners from the 2019 Farmer's Institute follows below. 

Ag Sciences

Best five ears, any corn:  Marla Sidwell, first; Lon Stroup, second; April Probst, third.

Largest ear, any corn: Marla Sidwell, first; Lon Stroup, second; Olin Clayton, third.

Tallest stalk of corn: Marla Sidwell, first; Lon Stroup, second; Debbie Johnston, third.

Best five ears, Indian corn: Olin Clayton, first.

Best quart, shelled corn: Debra Johnston, first; Ruth Ann Broers, second.

Best quart, wheat: Lon Stroup, first.

Best quart, soybeans: Debbie Johnston, first; Lon Stroup, second.

Best machine baled wheat straw: Lon Stroup, first.

Best bundle of soybeans, 15 stalks: Lon Stroup, first; Shelly MaGuire, second; Debbie Johnson, third.

Soybean plant with the most pods: Kevin Waldeck, first; Lon Stroup, second; Debbie Johnston, third.

Best sunflower head: Debbie Johnston, first; Larry Weitekamp, second; Olin Clayton, third.

There were a total of 31 entries in this year's Ag Sciences categories.

Fruits and Vegetables

Best five white potatoes: Deanna Waldeck, first; Pam Denby, second.

Best five red potatoes: Deanna Waldeck, first; Shelly MaGuire, second; Lon Stroup, third.

Best five sweet potatoes: Deanna Waldeck, first; Billy Jostes, second.

Best five onions: Deanna Waldeck, first.

Best five turnips: Mike Burdell, first; Deanna Waldeck, second.

Best five carrots: Mike Burdell, first.

Best five beets: Mike Burdell, first.

Best five okra: Deanna Waldeck, first; Loretta Pezold, second; Georgia Adams, third.

Best five small tomatoes, cherry and grape: Deanna Waldeck, first; Pam Ritchie, second; Mike Burdell, third.

Best five red tomatoes: Mike Burdell, first; Deanna Waldeck, second; April Probst, third.

Best five yellow tomatoes: Deanna Waldeck, first; Margarete Bolen, second. 

Best five green beans: Janet Saathoff, first; Shelly MaGuire, second; Mike Burdell, third.

Best head of cabbage: Deanna Waldeck, first.

Best five bell peppers: April Probst, first; Mike Burdell, second; John Carron, third.

Best five peppers, all others except Bell: Mike Burdell, first; April Probst, second; Georgia Adams, third.

Best eggplant: Debbie Johnston, first; John Carron, second; Deanna Waldeck, third.

Best harvest basket: Debbie Johnston, first; Deanna Waldeck, second; Larry Weitekamp, third.

Best cucumber: Dorothy Eddington, first; Diane Hill, second; Marla Sidwell, third.

Best zucchini: Mike Burdell, first; Deanna Waldeck, second; Alda Eddington, third.

Best two cantaloupes: Georgia Adams, first; Deanna Waldeck, second; Mike Burdell, third.

Best five gourds: Deanna Waldeck, first; Olin Clayton, second; Pam Denby, third.

Best pumpkin: Deanna Waldeck, first; Billy Jostes, second; Sarah MaGuire, third.

Best five apples: Deanna Waldeck, first; Debbie Johnston, second; Elmer Broers, third.

Best five pears: Debbie Johnston, first; Margarete Bolen, second.

Best squash: Deanna Waldeck, first; Larry Weitekamp, second; Debbie Johnston, third.

Best miscellaneous: Deanna Waldeck, first; Debbie Johnston, second; Lisa White, third.

There were a total of 117 entries in the Fruits and Vegetables categories.

Flowers and Plants

Best three coxcombs: Edna Nimmons, first; Lou Clark, second.

Best three marigolds: Jordan Butler, first; Janet Saathoff, second; Edna Nimmons, third.

Best three mums: April Probst, first; Marla Sidwell, second; Dorothy Eddington, third.

Best three roses: Dorothy Eddington, first; Nancy Weitekamp, second; Jordan Butler, third.

Best perfect rose bud: Edna Nimmons, first; Marla Sidwell, second; Billie Jostes, third.

Best three dahlias: Nancy Weitekamp, first; Dorothy Eddington, second; Marla Sidwell, third.

Best three zinnias: Jody Dunn, first; Nancy Weitekamp, second; Kendra Durbin, third.

Best three petunias: Erin Kistner, first; Lou Clark, second; April Probst, third

Best herb, live plant, not cuttings: Janet Saathoff, first; Edna Nimmons, second; Pam Denby, third.

Best succulent cactus, single plant only: Pam Denby, first; Sara MaGuire, second; Jordan Butler, third.

Best mixed floral arrangement: Pam Denby, first; Nancy Weitekamp, second; Jody Dunn, third.

Best wildflower arrangement: Carole Page, first; Diane Eddington, second; Olin Clayton, third.

Most perfect single bloom: Dorothy Eddington, first; Heather Hampton+Knodle, second; Jody Dunn, third.

Most unusual bloom: Barb Clayton, first; Marla Sidwell, second; Anna Schwartz, third.

Best non-blooming houseplant:  Bille Jostes, first; Debbie Johnston, second; Heather Hampton+Knodle, third.

Best blooming houseplant (not cactus): Kevin Waldeck, first; Anna Schwartz, second; Billie Jostes, third.

Most unusual plant: Olin Clayton, first; Lou Clark, second; Jody Dunn, third.

Best miscellaneous: Chris Ukena, first; Loretta Pezold, second; Debbie Johnston, third.

There were 107 entries in the Flowers and Plants categories this year.

Canned Goods and 

Miscellaneous

Best dozen eggs (any color): Debbie Johnston, first; Ruth Ann Broers, second; Karlie Moore, third.

Best three jars vegetables or fruit (any combination): Christa Kelly, first; Margarete Bolen, second; Debbie Johnston, third.

Best three jars pickles (cucumbers): Debbie Johnston, first.

Best three jars pickled vegetables, not cucumbers: Christa Kelly, first; Pam Denby, second; Debbie Johnson, third.

Best three jars jelly, jams or preserves, all different: Ruth Ann Broers, first.

Best three jars salsa: April Probst, first; Christa Kelly, second; Mike Burdell, third.

There were 15 entries in the Canned Goods and Miscellaneous categories this year.

Fancywork and Sewing

Best afghan: Margarete Bolen, first; Anna Schwartz, second.

Best hand quilt: Carole Kirby, first.

Best machine quilt: Loretta Pezold, first; April Probst, second; Jody Dunn, third.

Best baby quilt: Jody Dunn, first; April Probst, second.

Best item of counted cross stitching: Carole Kirby, first; Debbie Johnston, second.

Best pillow: Jody Dunn, first.

Best crocheted item: Sara Severtson, first; Margarete Bolen, second; Lou Clark, third.

Best knitted item: April Probst, first; Margarete Bolen, second; Carole Kirby, third.

Best purse: Margarete Bolen, first; Debbie Johnston, second.

Best miscellaneous: Ed Buske, first; Jody Dunn, second; Anna Schwartz, third.

Grand champion quilt: Loretta Pezold.

There were 29 entries in the Fancywork and Sewing categories this year.

Culinary

Best loaf bread (white or wheat): Josh Denby, first; Anna Schwartz, second.

Best six dinner rolls: Josh Denby, first; Virginia Kenny, second; Barb Clayton, third.

Best six sweet rolls: Josh Denby, first; Virginia Kenny, second; Barb Clayton, third.

Best coffee cake made with yeast or baking powder: Pam Denby, first; Diane Hill, second; Virginia Kenny, third.

Best angel food cake, not iced: Debbie Johnston, first; Ruth Ann Broers, second; Barb Clayton, third.

Best cake, not iced: Pam Denby, first; Ruth Ann Broers, second; Debbie Johnston, third.

Best apple cake, not iced: Ruth Ann Broers, first; Diane Hill, second; Debbie Johnston, third.

Best six rolled cookies: Josh Denby, first; Ruth Ann Broers, second.

Best six bar cookies: Ruth Ann Broers, first; Pam Denby, second; Janet Ferrero, third.

Best six drop cookies: Diane Hill, first; Janet Ferrero, second; Pam Denby, third.

Best corn bread (plain or other): Ruth Ann Broers, first; Debbie Johnston, second; Josh Denby, third.

Best pie crust: Pam Denby, first; Debbie Johnston, second; Diane Hill, third.

Best six biscuits: Virginia Kenny, first; Josh Denby, second; Barb Clayton, third.

Best zucchini bread: Bob Fuehne, first; Diane Hill, second; Janet Ferrero, third.

Best six muffins: Debbie Johnston, first; Janet Ferrero, second; Pam Denby, third.

Best fruit pie: Pam Denby, first; Ruth Ann Broers, second; Virginia Kenny, third.

Best decorated cake: Susan Schulte, first; Georgia Adams, second; Debbie Johnston, third.

Best miscellaneous: Debbie Johnston, first; Josh Denby, second; Deloris Hennings, third.

Grand champion cake: Pam Denby.

There were 82 entries in this year's Culinary categories.

Youth Division

Best woodworking article, grades six to 12: Avery Shipman, first; Lilly Simpson, second.

Best photography display: Erin Kistner, first; Bond Knodle, second; Astrid Denby, third.

Best nature display: Lilly Simpson, first; Fallon Knodle, second; Haakon Denby, third.

Best fancywork or sewing, grades five and under: Katelyn Marley, first; Lilly Simpson, second; Fallon Knodle, third.

Best fancywork or sewing, grades six through 12: Jenna Durbin, first.

Best house plant: Jenna Durbin, first; Ethan Marley, second; Lilly Simpson, third.

Best flower: Lilly Simpson, first; Avery Shipman, second; Archie Durbin, third.

Best vegetable: Erin Kistner, first; Avery Shipman, second; Lilly Simpson, third.

Best baked item: Astrid Denby, first; Kaadon Denby, second; Lilly Simpson, third.

Best art project, grades five and under: Katelyn Marley, first; Haakon Denby, second; Jaylynne Carron, third.

Best art project, grades six through 12: Erin Kistner, first; Morgan Smoot, second; Jenna Durbin, third.

Best small engine/mechanical: Ethan Marley, first; Haakon Denby, second; Avery Simpson, third.

There were a total of 55 entries in this year's Youth Division.

Comments