Hillsboro Gets Five, Litchfield Two On All-Conference List

Posted

Five Hillsboro Hiltoppers and two Litchfield Purple Panthers were among the 94 players picked for this year's South Central Conference all-conference football teams.

The Toppers actually earned six selections, with senior Brett Cunningham a third team pick on both the offensive and defensive lines. 

Fellow senior Jonah Harkins would be a second team selection at running back, while senior Dylan McCammack was a third team pick at tight end. A fourth Hillsboro senior, Joey Lipe, earned a spot on the third team at defensive back, while junior Jace Tuetken was a second team pick at the same position.

Litchfield would have two seniors earn recognition, a trend as 72 of the 94 honorees were seniors. The other 22 were made up of juniors (19) and sophomores (3).

Maxwell was a second team pick at linebacker, a year after being a third team pick on the offensive line last year. Jefferson Thomas joined Maxwell, earning a third team selection on the defensive line.

Pana would lead the conference in honorees with 19 after going 8-1 and finishing second to Vandalia, who was 9-0. The Vandals had 18 all-conference picks this season.

Gillespie (sixth at 4-5) finished with 12 honorees, while Greenville (third at 7-2) had 11. Roxana (fifth at 5-4) added nine spots, while Carlinville (fourth at 6-3) had eight.

Southwestern (seventh at 3-6) tied Hillsboro with six selections, while Staunton (eigthth at 2-7) had three.

Twenty-two players were honored at two positions, while Pana's Bryce Edmiston was selected at three positions. The Panther senior was a first team pick on special teams and at wide receiver, while also earning second team honors at linebacker.

Over his career, Edmiston has been an all-conference selection seven times, the most of any senior on this year's all-conference list.

Other players who have been recognized more than twice in their careers were Vandalia's Anthony Enlow (four), Roxana's David Pluester (four), Greenville's Isaac Green (four), Carlinville's Colton DeLong (three), Greenville's Jack Woods (three), Pana's Lane Perry (three), Gillespie's Tom Johnson (three) and Vandalia's Matthew Wells (three, all at quarterback). Roxana junior Paris White will join that group as well, with three selections already to his credit.

2019 South Central Conference Football 

Season Summary

SCCOVR

WLWL

Vandalia 9 0 11 1

Pana 8 1 10 2

Greenville 7 2 7 3

Carlinville 6 3 6 4

Roxana 5 4 5 5

Gillespie 4 5 4 5

Southwestern 3 6 3 6

Staunton 2 7 2 7

Hillsboro 1 8 1 8

Litchfield 0 9 0 9

SCC All-Conference

Kicker

1st Team: Cameron Withers, Vandalia, Sr.

2nd Team: Logan Wonders, Roxana, Jr.

3rd Team: Lucas Holthaus, Pana, Sr.

Special Teams Player

1st Team: Bryce Edmiston, Pana, Sr.

2nd Team: Thomas Ritchey, Vandalia, Sr.

3rd Team: John Berry, Gillespie, Jr.

Punter

1st Team: Paris White, Roxana, Jr.

2nd Team: Blake Funk, Southwestern, So.

3rd Team: Jonah Lauff, Pana, Sr.; Jason Zeeb, Greenville, Sr.

Offensive Line

1st Team: Will Kirkbride, Pana, Sr.; Ashtin Sorgea, Southwestern, Jr.; Christian Griffith, Carlinville, Sr.; Anthony Enlow, Vandalia, Sr.; Gavin Heard, Greenville, Sr.

2nd Team: Xavier Jones, Pana, Sr.; Logan Zeller, Roxana, Sr.; David Meyer, Vandalia, Sr.; Tom Johnson, Gillespie, Sr.; Gavin Links, Greenville, Sr.

3rd Team: Wyatt Cloe, Pana, Sr.; Brett Cunningham, Hillsboro, Sr.; Robert Buffington, Staunton, Sr.; Ethan Trimm, Carlinville, Jr.; Ethan Plunkett, Vandalia, Sr.; Zane Cunningham, Gillespie, Jr.

Running Backs

1st Team: Colton Delong, Carlinville, Sr.; Thomas Ritchey, Vandalia, Sr.; Jack Woods, Greenville, Sr.

2nd Team: Lane Perry, Pana, Sr.; Jonah Harkins, Hillsboro, Sr.; Mike Ilch, Roxana, Sr.

3rd Team: Blake Funk, Southwestern, So.; David Pluester, Roxana, Sr.; Colten Robinson, Carlinville, Jr.; John Berry, Gillespie, Jr.

Tight End

1st Team: Jake Carter, Gillespie, Jr.

2nd Team: Lanny Sussenbach, Vandalia, Sr.

3rd Team: Jack Kessinger, Carlinville, Sr.; Dylan McCammack, Hillsboro, Sr.

Quarterback

1st Team: Matthew Wells, Vandalia, Sr.

2nd Team: Jonah Lauff, Pana, Sr.

3rd Team: Wil Harnetiaux, Greenville, Sr.

Wide Receivers

1st Team: Bryce Edmiston, Pana, Sr.; Paris White, Roxana, Jr.; Isaac Green, Greenville, Sr.

2nd Team: Drake Spracklen, Pana, Sr.; Gavin Davis, Vandalia, Sr.; Anthony Kravanya, Gillespie, Sr.

3rd Team: Jacob Klein, Pana, Sr.; Adam Bates, Southwestern, Sr.; Kyle Favre, Staunton, Jr.; Garrett Austin, Vandalia, Sr.

Defensive Lineman

1st Team: Will Kirkbride, Pana, Sr.; Anthony Enlow, Vandalia, Sr.; Tom Johnson, Gillespie, Sr.; Gavin Heard, Greenville, Sr.

2nd Team: Laine Czaikowski, Pana, Jr.; Ashtin Sorgea, Southwestern, Jr.; Ethan Plunkett, Vandalia, Sr.; Robby Durbin, Vandalia, Sr.; Tiler Worker, Vandalia, Sr.

3rd Team: Brett Cunningham, Hillsboro, Sr.; Colten Robinson, Carlinville, So.; Zane Cunningham, Gillespie, Jr.; Jefferson Thomas, Litchfield, Sr.

Linebackers

1st Team: Lane Perry, Pana, Sr.; David Pluester, Roxana, Sr.; Rayme Lewis, Carlinville, Sr.; Zane Ulmer, Vandalia, Sr.; Jack Woods, Greenville, Sr.

2nd Team: Bryce Edmiston, Pana, Sr.; Billy Gill, Gillespie, Sr.; Logan Doll, Greenville, Sr.; Dylan Maxwell, Litchfield, Sr.

3rd Team: Tyson Kime, Pana, Sr.; Chase Michaelis, Carlinville, Jr.; Bradyn Kaiser, Vandalia, Sr.; Jake Carter, Gillespie, Jr.; Jarin Weber, Greenville, Sr.

Defensive Backs

1st Team: Andrew Ambrose, Pana, Sr.; Austin Wilburn, Roxana, Sr.; Carson Ruot, Vandalia, Sr.; Anthony Kravanya, Gillespie, Sr.; Isaac Green, Greenville, Sr.

2nd Team: Wes Kile, Pana, Sr.; Pauly Garrett, Southwestern, Jr.; Jace Tuetken, Hillsboro, Jr.; Garrett Austin, Vandalia, Sr.

3rd Team: Jacob Klein, Pana, Sr.; Joey Lipe, Hillsboro, Sr.; Braeden Wells, Roxana, Jr.; Kyle McCalla, Staunton, Sr.; Alex Ottersburg, Gillespie, Sr.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment