Hundreds Hit Course At Cahokia Creek Dirt Riders

Posted

Hundreds of riders, from age four to over-60, hit the Cahokia Creek Dirt Riders trails on Sunday, Sept. 13, for a day of hare scrambles.

The races were held in honor of Jonah Niehaus, a motorcycle enthusiast who passed away in April at 21 years of age. Jonah's brother Noah Niehaus was among the riders in Sunday's event. Below are results of the races.

Sept. 13 at White City

Jonah M. Niehaus Memorial Hare Scramble

50cc: 1. Ben Hennefent; 2. Cole Carrithers; 3. Jhenner Walker; 4. Colt Rosentreter; 5. Jack Mise; 6. Garrett Smock; 7. Dax Toberman; 8. Charlie Burge; 9. Carson Moore; 10. Mason Jackson; 11. Unkown; 12. Robert Johnson; 13. Madoc Marfell; 14. Darren Best; 15. Huntley Durbin; 16. Easten Daniels; 17. Andrew Burge; 18. Jhordyn Walker; 19. Jhorjie Walker; 20; Benjamin Smock; 21; Paisley Packenham; 22. Jakob Sherwood; 23. Unkown; 24. Keegan Fehring; 25. Eli Emmons; 26. Carter Workman; 27. Caleb Fehring; 28. Sawyer Marfell; 29. Jack Weber; 30. Gideon Cruthis.

65cc Beginner: 1. Rylan Wise; 2. Jenner Walker; 3. Tucker Durbin; 4. Will DeCicco; 5. Grayson Lowe; 6. Amanda Carrithers; 7. Jake Frizzo; 8. Dawson Wise; 9. Case Cruthis; 10. Garrett Smock; 11. Kolton Trimpe; 12. Nolan Adams; 13. Tucker Ahrling; 14. Drake Timo; 15. Brody McFarland; 16. Ryker Ferguson.

65cc/85cc/Super Mini/Women: 1. Regan Doerr; 2. Reece Doerr; 3. Jack Allgeyer; 4. Travis Lentz; 5. Mason Wise; 6. Cooper Duff; 7. Rochelle Longstreth; 8. Dylan Roth; 9. Brady Bierbaum; 10. Tyler Lentz; 11. Ashley Toal; 12. Chelsea Fehring; 13. Camren McCoy; 14. Benny Bodimer; 15. Anisa Johnson; 16. Nicci Roenfeldt; 17. Taylor Longstreth; 18. Ford Klocke; 19. Hank Ahrling; 20. Hank Burge; 21. Alison Lentz; 22. Paige Garecht.

AA: 1. Anthony Krivi; 2. Rylan Frankford; 3. Dan Burgard; 4. Kaleb Cloyd; 5. Triston Ness; 6. Jarred Hall; 7. Christopher Huffman; 8. Matt McDonald.

98-Open A: 1. Jordan Emmons; 2. Hayden Windsor; 3. Nick Balzer; 4. Michael Burtle; 5. Cable Hogue.

Vet 30+ A: 1. Steve Daniels; 2. Michael Armstrong; 3. Britt Hebenstreit; 4. Craig Workman 5. Luke Kaszynski.

Senior 40+ A: 1. Jaramie Brown; 2. Clinton Pherigo; 3. Jason Kedzie; 4. Eric Sieh 4; 5. Joel Mertes; 6. Randy Southard.

50+ A: Alex Rossetto; 2. Gregory Gourley; 3. Thomas Burtle; 4. Jay Hall; 5. Raymond Devlin.

98-Open B: 1. Elijah Berryman; 2.  Jhak Walker; 3. Camden Thomas; 4. Collin Johnson; 5. Riley Brueggeman; 6. Cody Kennedy; 7. Brayden Pickerill; 8. Dalton Garecht; 9. Kamden Miller; 10. Trevor Keogh; 11. Mario Clarke.

Vet 30+ B: 1. Josh Buchen; 2. Kyle Wiedau; 3. David Emmons; 4. Dan Smith; 5. Mike Robinson; 6. Eric Jackson; 7. Larry Tobin; 8. Michael Heller; 9. Evan Branham; 10. Davey Herring; 11. Brad Saxby; 12. Chaney Ferguson; 13. Dan Smock; 14. Chris Semon.

Senior 40+ B: Jeremy Borchelt; 2. Dean Herman; 3. Danny Broughton; 4. Bill DeCicco; 5. Brandon Frizzo; 6. Tyson Roth.

50+ B/C: 1. Ron Kettle; 2. Jeff Ellingsworth; 3. Hy Hunt; 4. David Montgomery; 5. Doug Piercy; 6. Erik Graybeal; 7. Andy Garecht; 8. Kenneth Borchelt.

98-200 C: 1. Nathan Dyer; 2. Logan Anderson; 3. Reece Frankford; 4. Anthony Walsh; 5. Jaret Zoellner; 6. Brady Bierbaum; 7. Mason Lindsay.

201-Open C: 1. Tanner Henson; 2. Ryan Komor; 3. Bob Seroka; 4. Drew Huff; 5. Jake Kerner; 6. Brady Hunt; 7. Brad Moody; 8. Joseph Wardell; 9. Will Carlile; 10. Edward David; 11. Morgan Wheelwright; 12. Dalton Borchelt; 13. Tyler Brown; 14. Jon Durbin; 15. Steve Laurent; 16. Dustin Ricke; 17. Jim Komor; 18. Todd McGuire; 19. Cody Brewington; 20. Kirklund Davis; 21. Aubrey Aubuschon; 22. Noah Niehaus; 23. Matt Tomso 23; 24. Braden Niehaus; 25. Nick Aubuschon

Vet 30+ C: 1. Andrew Peiffer; 2. Michael Gilbert; 3. Daniel Albrecht; 4. Steven Good; 5. Josh Wardell; 6. Ryan Heeren; 7. Thaddeus Portz.

Senior 40+C: 1. Scott Talty; 2. Eric Anderson; 3. Willis Bone; 4. Dan Majors; 5. Bill Schultz; 6. Lance Longstreth; 7. William Price; 8. Craig Reed; 9. Brian Saman; 10. Steven Krug.

60+: 1. Richard Mertes; 2. Rick Mahrt; 3. Ken Matway; 4. David Klimek; 5. CHuck Cannon; 6. Marty Borowski; 7. Timothy Berry; 8. Don Daniels; 9. Dave Suslee; 10. Mark Coady.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment