Litchfield Cross Country Is Off And Running

Posted

In the Panthers' opening meet in Carlinville, which was pushed back a day due to weather, Madison Throne started her senior season off with a bang as she finished second overall in the girls race.

Throne, who has been a steady performer for the LHS cross country program for the last four years, ran a time of 20:45.30, one of only two competitors to break 21 minutes in the girls' race. Marquette junior Riley Vickrey was the other, winning the race in a time of 20:13.65.

Caroline Quarton nearly gave Litchfield two runners in the top ten, placing 11th with a time of 22:27.08, 17 seconds out of tenth place.

Litchfield also received a 22nd place finish from Karly Kruse, who ran a 24:09.52, and a 35th place finish from Elizabeth Dawson, who ran a 25:10.71. Anna Baugher and Hailey Bolte also ran for the Panthers, finishing 51st and 54th with times of 26:35.96 and 27:13.11.

On the boys' side, Tucker Lemon led Litchfield with a 23rd place finish in a time of 19:31.08.  Will Carlile would finish 46th with a time of 20:34.40, while Alex DeLaCruz was 66th with a time of 21:56.46. Ryan Baugher also ran for the Panthers, posting a time of 27:15.84 to finish 99th.

Edwardsville Invite

On Sept. 15, the Panthers were in Edwardsville taking on the Mud Mountain course at SIU-Edwardsville for the Edwardsville Invite.

Caroline Quarton would finish 15th to help Litchfield to a sixth place finish on the girls' side. Quarton would run a 21:13.03 to put the Panthers amongst the top teams, Edwardsville, Rock Bridge, Nerinx Hall, Highland and Champaign Central.

Madison Throne was a solid number two for the Panthers, finishing in 21:42.76 to finish 21st, while Kylie Eiting was 65th with a time of 24:35.16. Elizabeth Dawson would finish 71st with a time of 24:58.45 and was followed by teammates, Karly Kruse (25:10.16) in 77th, Hailey Bolte (26:13.86) in 89th, Anna Baugher (27:11.88) in 103rd and Summer Beckham (33:00.45) in 147th.

In the boys' race, Tucker Lemon was 85th with a time of 20:03.75, while Colton Wall and Drake Facchinello were 149th and 172nd with times of 24:07.35 and 28:52.33.

Four Litchfield runners also ran in the JV race, led by Will Carlile with a time of 21:17.12. Alex DeLaCruz (22:52.32), Brayden Davis (23:30.18) and Ryan Baugher (27:02.14) also ran for the Panthers.

Springfield Invitational

A week later, Litchfield was at Lincoln Park in Springfield for the Springfield High School Invitational.

Eight would be the number of the day for the Lady Panthers as the Litchfield girls finished eighth in the team standings, led by Caroline Quarton, who finished eighth individually. Quarton would clock in at 19:40, one of 19 runners to break 20 minutes in the varsity race. Pleasant Plains' Caroline Jachino was the only one to break 19 minutes, winning the three-mile race in 18:39.

Madison Throne just missed a sub-20 run, clocking in at 20:05 to finish 22nd, while Kylie Eiting was 58th with a time of 21:56. Elizabeth Dawson would be 79th with a time of 23:01, while Hailey Bolte was 85th with a time of 23:21. Anna Baugher and Summer Beckham also ran for Litchfield, posting times of 25:12 and 28:29 to finish in 105th and 119th respectively.

In the boys' race, Tucker Lemon was 93rd with a time of 18:43, while Will Carlile was 125th with a time of 20:20. Alex DeLaCruz and Brayden Davis would be 139th and 143rd with times of 21:17 and 21:50, while Colton Wall and Ryan Baugher were 147th and 154th with times of 22:17 and 24:01.

Litchfield was also scheduled to participate in the PORTA Invitational, but Mother Nature had other plans and cancelled the annual run in Petersburg on Sept. 8.

The Panthers will host their lone home meet of the season on Tuesday, Sept. 25, at 4:30 p.m. at Lake Lou Yaeger. Alton Marquette and Staunton will be joining Litchfield, who will honor its senior athletes after the race.

August 28 at Carlinville

Macoupin County Fairgrounds

Boys Team Results: 1. Roxana 34, 2. Jerseyville 60, 3. Rochester 70, 4. Carlinville 73, 5. Auburn 123, 6. Alton Marquette 212, 7. Lincoln 216, 8. Pana 219, 9. Greenville 236.

Litchfield Boys: 23. Tucker Lemon 19:31.08; 46. Will Carlile 20:34.40; 66. Alex DeLaCruz 21:56.46; 99. Ryan Baugher 27:15.84.

Girls Team Results: 1. Roxana 63, 2. Staunton 67, 3. Rochester 70, 4. Litchfield 82, 5. Auburn 83, 6. Lincoln 122.

Litchfield Girls: 2. Madison Throne 20:45.30; 11. Caroline Quarton 22:27.08; 22. Karly Kruse 24:09.52; 35. Elizabeth Dawson 25:10.71; 51. Anna Baugher 26:35.96; 54. Hailey Bolte 27:13.11.

Sept. 15 at Edwardsville

SIU-Edwardsville (Mud Mountain)

Boys Team Results: 1. Edwardsville 35, 2. Rock Bridge 47, 3. Father McGivney 152, 4. Champaign Central 160, 5. Columbia 203, 6. Christian Brothers College 210, 7. Jacksonville 224, 8. Civic Memorial 231, 9. John Burroughs 245, 10. Collinsville 252, 11. Highland 256, 12. Waterloo 296, 13. Jerseyville 300, 14. Farmington 311, 15. Alton 313, 16. East St. Louis 445, 17. Metro-East Lutheran 528, 18. Alton Marquette 540, 19. Cahokia 575.

Litchfield Varsity Boys: 85. Tucker Lemon 20:03.75; 149. Colton Wall 24:07.35; 172. Drake Facchinello 28:52.33.

Litchfield JV Boys Results: Will Carlile 21:17.12; Alex DeLaCruz 22:52.32; Brayden Davis 23:30.18; Ryan Baugher 27:02.14.

Girls Team Results: 1. Edwardsville 40, 2. Rock Bridge 48, 3. Nerinx Hall 91, 4. Highland 93, 5. Champaign Central 170, 6. Litchfield 204, 7. Farmington 228, 8. Jacksonville 238, 9. East St. Louis 249, 10. John Burroughs 252, 11. Collinsville 280, 12. Civic Memorial 281, 13. Columbia 376, 13. Southwestern 376, 15. Metro-East Lutheran 441.

Litchfield Varsity Girls: 15. Caroline Quarton 21:13.03; 21. Madison Throne 21:42.76; 65. Kylie Eiting 24:35.16; 71. Elizabeth Dawson 24:58.45; 77. Karly Kruse 25:10.16; 89. Hailey Bolte 26:13.86; 103. Anna Baugher 27:11.88; 147. Summer Beckham 33:00.45.

September 22 at Springfield

Lincoln Park

Boys Team Results: 1. Chatham-Glenwood 47, 2. Danville 92, 3. Springfield 116, 4. Pleasant Plains 158, 5. Granite City 178, 6. Mascoutah 185, 7. Taylorville 197, 8. Sacred Heart-Griffin 201, 9. Marion 209, 10. Champaign Centennial 239, 11. Jacksonville 245, 12. Highland 269, 13. Williamsville 318, 14. Monticello 355, 15. Rochester 377, 16. Franklin 415, 17. PORTA 487, 18. Springfield Lutheran 524, 19. Illini Central 525, 20. Litchfield 596, 21. Lincoln 598, 22. East St. Louis 623.

Litchfield Boys Results: 93. Tucker Lemon 18:43; 125. Will Carlile 20:20; 139. Alex DeLaCruz 21:17; 143. Brayden Davis 21:50.; 147. Colton Wall 22:17; 154. Ryan Baugher 24:01.

Girls Team Results: 1. Belleville East 53, 2. Chatham Glenwood 57, 3. Williamsville 87, 4. Pleasant Plains 114, 5. Springfield 149, 6. Mascoutah 150, 7. Granite City 172, 8. Litchfield 229, 9. Sacred Heart-Griffin 250, 10. Southeast 299, 11. Jacksonville 313, 12. Auburn 337, 13. Rochester 353, 14. East St. Louis 359, 15. Lincoln 396, 16. PORTA 425.

Litchfield Girls Results: 8. Caroline Quarton 19:40; 22. Madison Throne 20:05; 58. Kylie Eiting 21:56; 79. Elizabeth Dawson 23:01; 85. Hailey Bolte 23:21; 105. Anna Baugher 25:12; 119. Summer Beckham 28:29.

Comments