Matoush Earns First Team All-State Honors

Posted

Hillsboro senior Sammi Matoush earned first team all-state honors by both the Illinois Basketball Coaches Association and the Associated Press after a stellar senior season for the Lady Hiltoppers.

Matoush, who was also a first team selection last year on both lists, was the leading vote getter in Class 2A for the Associated Press all-state team.

In addition to Matoush, three other South Central Conference players were honored with all-state recognition. Pana senior Shania Schoonover was a special mention on the IBCA team and an honorable mention for the Associated Press list. Greenville senior Nancy Fritzsche was a second team pick by the IBCA, while teammate, junior Megan Hallemann, was a special mention for the IBCA.

Matoush Second At State Contest

Montgomery County sharpshooters Sammi Matoush and Emily Cesaretti each competed in their respective classes at the Country Financial Three-Point Showdown on Feb. 21-22 at the Class 1A and Class 2A girls basketball state tournaments in Normal.

Matoush would shoot fourth in her group on Feb. 21 and drained ten, the most in her group and the most of the 24 competitors. She would then move on to the final round, which was held after the Lady Hiltoppers' dramatic loss to Chicago Marshall in the semifinals on Feb. 22.

The Hillsboro senior wouldn't let fatigue or pressure bother her though as she hit 12 threes to finish second overall in Class 2A. Caitlin Bowersock of Red Hill shot just before Matoush and took the title with 13 threes in 15 attempts.

Cesaretti would also do well, hitting six of her attempts in the group stage on Feb. 21. The Nokomis senior's performance would be the third best in her group, but would narrowly miss the final qualifying spot for the final round. Jadyn Mitchell of Flanagan would go on to win Class 1A, with nine threes in the championship on Feb. 22.

Illinois Basketball Coaches Association Girls Basketball All-State Teams

Class 1A First Team: Emily Reinneck, Lebanon, SR; Anaya Peoples, Schlarman, SR; Capria Brown, Schlarman, JR; Anna Burrus, Triopia, JR; Anna Heffren, Lewistown, JR; Tiana Timpe, Stockton, SO; Annika Kaufmann, West Central, SR; Tori Henning, Aurora Christian, SR; Abby Barr, Freeport Aquin, JR; Jaynee Prestegaard, Ashton-Franklin Center, SR

Class 1A Second Team: Sydney Gouard, Schlarman, SR; Brittney Litton, Wethersfield, SR; Harley Barry, Shiloh, SR; Sydney Shaffer, Lewistown, JR; Payton Sopczak, Goreville, JR; Clare Wilhour, Brownstown/St. Elmo, JR; Tayler Barry, Shiloh, SO; Abi Payne, Amboy, SO; Hannah Krumwiede, Carrollton, SR; Skylar Hayes, Mt. Pulaski, SR

Class 1A Third Team: Erin Henze, Eastland, JR; Jayden Standish, Lexington, JR; Jadyn Mitchell, Flanagan-Cornell, SR; Meggie Scott, Newark, JR; Melissa Stewart, Dwight, SR; Janiah Newell, Schlarman, SR; Lexi King, Goreville, SR; Peyton Tegeler, Morrison, SR; Abigail Reinneck, Lebanon, SR; Tabytha Toelke, Dakota, SO; Addison Newbon, St. Teresa, SO; Clare McHugh, Effingham St. Anthony, SR; Lydia Coatney, Eastland, JR; Channing Reed, Moweaqua Central A&M, JR; Amaya McLachlan, Morgan Park, SR

Class 1A Special Mention: Sophie Lorton, Calhoun, SR; Sami Wasmund, Galena, JR; Tabria Thomas, River Ridge, SR; Leah Mayhaus, Altamont, SR; Mallory Powers, Amboy, SO; Haley Wallace, Brimfield, SO; Lexi Lamanna, Aurora Christian, FR; Aryanna Harris, Springfield Lutheran, SR; Kamryn Cuevas, Brimfield, SR; River Rosales, Ridgeview, JR; Dionna Brooks, Chicago Hope, SO; Caroline Segal, North Shore Country Day, JR; Thaya Luse, Aurora Christian, FR; Alyse Southard, Pecatonica, SR; Addie DeMichele, Freeport Aquin, SO; Alexis Nichols, Wethersfield, JR; Maddie Holdman, Serena, SR; Sidney Hood, Fisher, JR; Destiny Dye, Schlarman, SR; JoAnna Schultz, Altamont, SR; Hannah Burdess, Lewistown, SR; Marley Mullink, Carrollton, SR; Emily Stoeckel, Springfield Lutheran, JR; Ashlyn Wightman, Gibault, JR; Kamryn Pieron, Christ Our Rock Lutheran, JR; Macie Peltes, Christ Our Rock Lutheran, SO; Audrey Jackson, Gallatin County, JR; Allie Whittington, Elverado, SR; Bree Portz, Marissa, FR; Karlie Krogman, Eastland, SO 

Class 2A First Team: Delaney Lantz, Central Southeastern, SR; Madyson Harper, Midwest Central, JR; Sammi Matoush, Hillsboro, SR; Courtney Heffren, Eureka, SR; Brandi Hudson, Chicago Marshall, SR; Kalvina Eubanks, Walther Christian, JR; Bree Trimble, St. Joseph-Ogden, SR; Katelyn Young, Oakwood, JR; Miyah Brown, Winnebago, FR; Sadie Bueker, Teutopolis, SR

Class 2A Second Team: Karsyn Davis, Harrisburg, SR; Tasia Jordan, Walther Christian, JR; Esther Miller, Sullivan, SR; Nancy Fritzsche, Greenville, SR; Peyton Crowe, St. Joseph-Ogden, SR; Caroline Jachino, Pleasant Plains, JR; Niyah Zamudio, Chicago Marshall, SO; Destiny Williams, Chester, JR; Danielle Taets, Orion, SR; Lexie Niebrugge, Teutopolis, SO

Class 2A Third Team: Sydney Hummert, Quincy Notre Dame, JR; Ashlyn Sturdy, Buffalo Tri City, JR; Mya Johanson, Herscher, JR; Emily Meidel, Bismarck Henning, JR; Libby Ahlers, Nashville, SR; Elyce Knudsen, Tolono Unity, JR; Morgan Mette, Teutopolis, SR; Antoinette Hill, Reed-Custer, SR; Natalie Mann, Latin, SO; Bashirah Muhammad, Catalyst Maria, SR; Alyssa Thompson, Winnebago, SR; Janay Turner, Chicago Christian, SR; Sami McCowen, Sesser-Valier, SR; Megan Teal, Midwest Central, SR; Malia Schmittler, Edwards County, SR

Class 2A Special Mention: Carly Gillen, Monmouth Roseville, JR; Lilly Pepper, Pittsfield, SR; Kennedy Bauer, Watseka, SR; Anna Miller, Hamilton County, SR; Claire Bushur, Teutopolis, JR; Megan Hallemann, Greenville, JR; Natalie Anderson, Eureka, JR; Karli Artman, Illini West, SO; Rylee Luechtefeld, Nashville, JR; Kyndel Arthalony, Illini Central, JR; Haleigh Keeling, Vienna, SR; Mackenzie Conrad, Fairfield, SR; Kaleigh Dodson, Hamilton County, SR; Marley Smith, Auburn, FR; Laura Strenk, Regina Dominican, SO; Shania Schoonover, Pana, SR; Brooke Meylor, Harrisburg, SR; Alyssa Jones, Vienna, SR; Natalie Bates, Tuscola, SR; Saige Barnett, Bureau Valley, SR; Addison Bent, Vienna, SO; Madison Hout, Edwards County, SR; Brooke Heiman, Indian Creek, SO; Hannah Schuringa, Timothy Christian, SO; Cierra Welch, Beecher, SR; Gabbi Loiz, Alleman, SR; Noelle Lavery, Rockford Christian, JR; Marissa Herschberger, Arthur Lovington, SR; Annie Nelson, Bismarck Henning, SR; Mackenzie Bruns, Paxton Buckley Loda, JR; Magan Harris, Watseka, SR; Maya Osborn, Marshall, FR

Associate Press Girls 

Basketball All-State Teams

Class 1A First Team: Anaya Peoples, Danville Schlarman, SR; Anna Heffren, Lewistown, JR; Anna Burrus, Concord Triopia, JR; Brittney Litton, Kewanee Wethersfield, SR; Capria Brown, Danville Schlarman, JR

Class 1A Second Team: Jayden Standish, Lexington, JR; Jaynee Prestegaard, Ashton-Franklin Center, SR; Annika Kaufmann, West Central, SR; Skylar Hayes, Mt. Pulaski, SR; Peyton Tegeler, Morrison, SR

Class 1A Honorable Mention: Tayler Barry, Shiloh Tri-County, SO; Allie Whittington, Elverado, SR; Abby Barr, Freeport Aquin, JR; Erin Henze, Lanark Eastland, JR; Sophie Lorton, Calhoun, SR; Kyndell Arthalony, Illini Central, JR; Payton Sopczak, Goreville, JR; Harley Barry, Shiloh Tri-County, SR; Meggie Scott, Newark, JR; Megan Schlechte, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg, SR; Jadyn Mitchell, Flanagan-Cornell, SR; Hannah Krumwiede, Carrollton, SR; Sydney Shaeffer, Lewistown, JR; Tiana Timpe, Stockton, SO

Class 2A First Team: Sammi Matoush, Hillsboro, SR; Laney Lantz, Central-Southeastern, SR; Mady Harper, Midwest Central/Delavan, JR; Ashlyn Sturdy Tri-City/Sangamon Valley, JR; Carly Gillen, Monmouth-Roseville, JR

Class 2A Second Team: Bree Trimble, St. Joseph-Ogden, SR; Katelyn Young, Fithian Oakwood, JR; Danielle Taets, Orion, SR; Sydney Hummert, Quincy Notre Dame, JR; Brandi Hudson, Chicago Marshall, SR

Class 2A Honorable Mention: Anna Miller, Hamilton County, SR; Natalie Anderson, Eureka, JR; Adrenna Snipes, Alton Marquette, FR; Lilly Pepper, Pittsfield, SR; Emily Meidel, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, JR; Antoinette Hill, Reed-Custer, SR; Sami McCowan, Sesser-Valier, SR; Haleigh Keeling, Vienna, SR; Lexie Niebrugge, Teutopolis, JR; Karsyn Davis, Harrisburg, SR; Shania Schnoover, Pana, SR; Lauren Kavanagh, Knoxville, SR; Hannah Schuringa, Timothy Christian, SO; Miyah Brown, Winnebago, FR;  Alyssa Jones, Vienna, SR; Caroline Jacino, Pleasant Plains, JR; Niyah Zamudio, Chicago Marshall, SO; Maddy Martin, Harvest Christian, JR; Breena Shreeves, Knoxville,JR; Megan Teel, Midwest Central/Delavan, SR

Comments