New First Baby Born On New Year’s Day

Posted

Alex Alonzo Perez, newborn son of Juan and Juana Alonzo Perez of Litchfield, is the winner of The Journal-News "First Baby of the Year" contest.

He was delivered by Dr. Laura Watt at HSHS St. Francis Hospital in Litchfield at 10:40 p.m. on Jan. 1, 2021.  Alex weighed 5 lbs., 11 ozs., and measured 18 ins. long. He has two older sisters, Elena, age five, and Sophia, age ten months.

The contest, which  began more than 85 years ago, is sponsored by The Journal-News, along with dozens of gifts from area businesses.

The following merchants and financial centers have donated prizes to the winning infant and parents:

From Hillsboro, a gift from Montgomery County State’s Attorney Andrew Affrunti, a $25 savings account from the Bank of Hillsboro, a $10 gift certificate from Park-N-Eat, a gift from Hiller’s Heating and Cooling, a $25 savings account from TCCU, an infant eye exam from the Family Eye Care Association, a $5 gift certificate from John’s Pharmacy, a free tire rotation from FastFlo, a one dollar U.S. eagle sterling silver coin from the First Community Bank of Hillsboro, a gift from Robin’s Nest Florals Etc., a gift from Brown’s Insurance Agency, a case of Gerber juice or strained baby food from Capri IGA, a gift from Montgomery Nursing and Rehabilitaion Center and a gift from Jorn Sign Company.

From Litchfield, a gift from Cory Evans-Country Financial,  a gift from UJ’s Convenience Store, a gift from First National Bank, a gift from the Bank and Trust Company, no tear baby shampoo from Beauty Bar Salon and Spa,  a gift from Joetta’s Personal Hair Care, one dozen cookies from Jubelt’s Bakery and Restaurant, and a gift from Glik’s. 

From Nokomis, a gift certificate from Sav-Mor Pharmacy and Gift Shop.

From Raymond, a gift from First National Bank and a gift from Marten Insurance.

From Coffeen, Matrix Products from Hair Designs by Tina Leefers.

First Babies

1936-2020

Children lauded with first-baby status and wonderful prizes the past 85 years are as follows:

1936:  Beverly Ann, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Dale Hapner of Taylor Springs.  Beverly would be the mother of the 1955 first baby.

1937:  Alice Gain, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Edgar Jones of Hillsboro  (Dr. L.S. Brown)

1938:  Mary Jean, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Albert Meyer of Coffeen  (Dr. F.W. Barry)

1939:  Larry Dean, son of Mr. and Mrs. Homer Jones of Coffeen  (Dr. E.T. Douglas)

1940:  David McLean, son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles B. McLean of Hillsboro (Dr. E.T. Douglas)

1941:  Richard Allen, son of Mr. and Mrs. Melvin Micenheimer of Hillsboro  (Dr. George Telfer)

1942:  Jan Carol, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. S.E. Myers of Hillsboro  (Dr. George Telfer)

1943:  Amy Louise, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Herschel Michael of Taylor Springs  (Dr. E.T. Douglas)

1944:  Dorothy Elaine, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Vernon House  (Dr. Herbert Swarsen)

1945:  Michael Harold, son of Mr. and Mrs. Harold Thacker of Coffeen (Dr. F.W. Barry)

1946:  Daniel Ray, son of Mr. and Mrs. Luther White of Coffeen (Dr. F.W. Barry)

1947:  Dorcas Marlene, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Leo Weller of Hillsboro (Dr. George Telfer)

1948:  George Steven, son of Mr. and Mrs. John Randolph Jones of Hillsboro  (Dr. George Telfer)

1949:  Eleanor Ann, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. R.W. McCaw of Hillsboro  (Dr. George Telfer)

1950:  Wanda Janella, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Russell Carter  (Dr. E.T. Douglas)

1951:  Gregory Scott, son of Mr. and Mrs. James Keith of Hillsboro (Dr. Wm. T. Douglas)

1952:  Dale Lynn, son of Mr. and Mrs. Fred W. Bergman of Irving  (Dr. George Telfer)

1953:  Charles Otto, son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Herman of rural Hillsboro (Dr. George Telfer)

1954:  Eldon, son of Mr. and Mrs. Woodrow Guthals of Hillsboro  (Dr. Herbert Swarsen)

1955:  Jamia Lee, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Claxon of Hillsboro  (Dr. George Telfer)

1956:  Kathy Denise, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Darrel Joyce of Hillsboro  (Dr. C.W. Draper)

1957:  Michael Patrick, son of Mr. and Mrs. Pat Murphy of Hillsboro  (Dr. George Telfer)

1958:  Robert Allen, son of Mr. and Mrs. James Butler of Hillsboro.  (Dr. C.W. Draper)

1959:  Brett George, son of Mr. and Mrs. Harold Westbrook of Hillsboro  (Dr. George Telfer)

1960:  Cindy Lea, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Snow of rural Hillsboro.

1961:  Twins, Keith Lynn and Kelly Gene, sons of Mr. and Mrs. Larry McElroy of Irving  (Dr. Herbert Swarsen)

1962:  Deborah Jo, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wayne White, Jr. (Dr. Herbert Swarsen)

1963:  Robert Earl, son of Mr. and Mrs. Earl R. Price of Hillsboro  (Dr. William Douglas)

1964:  John William, son of Mr. and Mrs. Henry “Bud” Snoddy of Schram City  (Dr. C.W. Draper)

1965:  Rex Edgar, son of Mr. and Mrs. Rex Segrest of rural Hillsboro  (Dr. Herbert Swarsen)

1966:  Robin Bernice, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert McGill of rural Hillsboro  (Dr. George Telfer)

1967:  Erik Joe, son of Mr. and Mrs. Joe Chumley of Irving  (Dr. C.W. Draper)

1968:  Henry Wade, son of Mr. and Mrs. James Durbin of Taylor Springs  (Dr. Bill Douglas)

1969:  Kelly Lynne, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Pendergrass of Coffeen  (Dr. Bill Douglas)

1970:  Catherine, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J.L. Walker of Donnellson  (Dr. C.W. Draper)

1971:  Patricia Diane, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Woodall of Irving  (Dr. Bill Douglas)

1972:  Michael David, son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles McBroom of Butler (Dr. Jim Telfer)

1973:  Bliss Marie, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David B. White of Hillsboro  (Dr. Bill Douglas)

1974:  Elizabeth Ann, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.  Walter Lee Payne of Taylor Springs  (Dr. Bill Douglas) 

1975:  Erin Sue, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James O. Lang of Hillsboro  (Dr. Bill Douglas)

1976:  Joshua Thomas, son of Mr. and Mrs. Harold Benny of Hillsboro  (Dr. Bill Douglas)

1977:  Serena Kay, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Richard Hutchins of Hillsboro  (Dr. Roger McFarlin)

1978:  Amanda Christine, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Douglas McClanahan of Coffeen (Dr. Bill Douglas)

1979:  Kimberly Kay, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. DeWitt Blankenship of Donnellson (Dr. Bill Douglas)

1980:  Steven Adam, son of Mr. and Mrs. Harold L. Douglas of rural Hillsboro (Dr. Jim Telfer)

1981:  Amanda Marie, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mark Brown of Irving (Dr. Jim Telfer)

1982:  Robert Earl, son of Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Hayes of rural Butler  (Dr. Robert Mulch)

1983:  Nicole Elizabeth, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Terry Liebscher of Hillsboro  (Dr. Robert Mulch)

1984:  Amanda Lynne, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. L. White of Hillsboro   (Dr. Robert Mulch)

1985:  Aminda Jo, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Moore of Witt  (Dr. Douglas Byers)

1986:  Ian Edward, son of Mr. and Mrs. Steve Polus of Hillsboro  (Dr. Joseph Dickstein)

1987:  Justin Scott, son of  Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Scott Zimmerman of Hillsboro  (Dr. Brian Cady)

1988:  Nathan Andrew, son of Mr. and Mrs. Todd Hennings of Hillsboro  (Dr. Doug Byers)

1989:  Travis Michael, son of Mr. and Mrs. Mike Bost  of rural Harvel  (Dr. Doug Byers)

1990:  Toni Leigh, daughter of Delbert and Beth Johnsey Osborn of Hillsboro (Dr. Roger McFarlin)

1991:  Spencer Grace, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Doug Wilcoxon of Hillsboro  (Dr. Jerome Epplin)

1992:  Brittany Nicole, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Bryan Phillips of rural Donnellson  (Dr. Brian Cady)

1993:  Samantha Mary, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Sanders of Butler  (Dr. Brian Cady)

1994:  Derrick Gene, son of Mr. and Mrs. Larry Herker of Fillmore  (Dr. Brian Cady)

1995:  Johnathon LeRoy, son of Mr. and Mrs. Randy Durbin of Hillsboro (Dr. Joseph Dickstein)

1996:  Alexander Wyatt, son of Mr. and Mrs. Ed Ervin of Hillsboro  (Dr. Joseph Dickstein)

1997:  Jennifer Rose, daughter of Michael and Elizabeth Durbin of Hillsboro  (Dr. Melody Schneipp)

1998:  Joshua Michael, son of Mr. and Mrs. Chris Gleason of Harvel  (Dr. Melody Schneipp)

1999:  Jack Rudy II, son of Mr. and Mrs. Jack Hammarstedt of Hillsboro  (Dr. Brian Cady)

2000:  Jordan Andrew, son of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Black of Raymond  (Dr. Brian Cady)

2001:  McKenzie Rose Gipson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David Gipson of Hillsboro  (Dr. Angela Keele)

2002: Nicholas Sean Mascher, son of Kevin and Dawn Mascher of Nokomis. (Dr. Angela Keele)

2003: Olivia Abigail Hefley, daughter of Terry Joe and Bonnie Jean Hefley (Dr. Brian Cady)

2004: Logan Alexander Roettgers, son of Ryan and Kyra Roettgers of Litchfield (Dr. Timothy Ishmael)

2005: Matthew Dennis Myrvle Barker, son of Dennis and Tamala Barker of Farmersville (Dr. Phil Johnson)

2006: Faith Mary Marie Lea Denny, daughter of Rickey and Brittany Denny of Hillsboro (Dr. Phil Johnson)

2007: Cody Allen Boerckel, son of John and Shannon Boerckel of Litchfield (Dr. Elaine Fisher)

2008: Zachary Charles Sale, son of Charles and Cynthia Sale of Raymond (Dr. Roger Wujek)

2009: John Wilbert Zeller II, son of John and Estrella Zeller of Hillsboro (Dr. Elaine Fisher)

2010: Josiah Thomas Houser, son of Matt and Merari (Aleman) Houser of Litchfield (Dr. Elaine Fisher)

2011:  Khloe Nicole Jarman, daughter of Brandon and Jennifer (Anderson) Jarman of Litchfield (Dr. Dan Wujek)

2012: Elijah Steven Bennett, son of Craig and Kathryn (Leach) Bennett of Witt (Dr. Timothy Ishmael)

2013: Tobyn Wayne Adams, son of Wayne and Megan (Toberman) Adams of Hillsboro (Dr. Elaine Fisher)

2014: Hayden Rueben Schneider, son of Michael and Danielle Schneider of Nokomis (Dr. Dan Wujek)

2015: Fisher Brooks Smith, son of Hobie and Ashley Smith of Taylor Springs (Dr. Ben Cady)

2016: Jaxson Lee Rabida, son of Joshua Jay and Brandi Nichole Rabida of Hillsboro (Dr. Elaine Fisher)

2017: Fallon Reese Pachesa, daughter of Matt and Michelle (Davidson) Pachesa of Hillsboro (Dr. Ben Cady)

2018: Makaiya Rose Atkins, daughter of James and Deborah (Boehler) Atkins of Hillsboro (Dr. Dan Wujek)

2019: Wyatt Sheldon Niehaus, son of Daniel and Kendra Niehaus of Litchfield (Dr. Ben Cady)

2020: Darin Eugene Romano Jr., son of Regina and Darin Romano Sr. of Coffeen (Dr. Ben Cady)

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here