Painter Soars For Panthers At Pana

Posted

The Litchfield High School track team came home with two top five team finishes and a meet record from the Pana Invite on Saturday, April 13.

The Litchfield boys would finish fifth overall at the event, which drew more than a dozen teams to Christian County.  The Panthers' 34 points would be just three behind Meridian for fourth place, while the top three teams were in a league of their own with Pleasant Plains (163), Carlinville (110) and Pana (95.5) running away from the pack.

Sam Painter continued his stellar senior season as he earned two of Litchfield's nine medal performances, including a win and a meet record in the long jump. Painter jumped 20'7.25" to beat Carlinville's Will Walton by 10.25" and beat the old meet record of 20'1", set by Sam McAfee of Pleasant Plains in 2017, by 6.25".

Painter also took fourth in the triple jump with a mark of 38'6.75", while teammate Austin Niehaus was sixth in the same event with a mark of 34'9.5".

Litchfield would also get points in three other field events. Jefferson Thomas would finish fourth in the shot put with a toss of 42'3", while Will Carlile was fourth in the pole vault with a mark of 12'6". Cameron Crow would add to the total as well, placing sixth in the high jump with a mark of 5'8".

On the track, Alex Fisher was fourth in the 800 with a time of 2:11.76, while the 4x800 and 4x400 teams also medalled.

The Panthers' 4x800 squad of Niehaus, Crow, Fischer and Damon Burdell would run a 9:05.54 to take fourth, while Crow, Niehaus, Fischer and Will Carlile would finish fifth in the 4x400 with a time of 3:49.81.

Lady Panthers at Pana

On the girls' side, the Lady Panthers one-upped their male counterparts with a fourth place finish with 56 points. Pana would take the top spot with 125 points, followed by Pleasant Plains in second with 84, Hillsboro in third with 60 and New Berlin in fifth with 53.

Litchfield had ten top five finishes at the meet, including a first in the pole vault, where Carson Lemon cleared 8'6". Lemon also finished third in the 100 yard hurdles with a time of 17.69 and nearly made the podium in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 55.88, good enough for seventh.

Both Caroline Quarton and Kylee Eiting would double up in Pana, with Quarton finishing third in both the 800 (2:33.22) and 1600 (5:56.37), while Eiting was fourth in the 1600 (6:08.18) and third in the 3200 (12:56.12). Rylie Jagosh also scored a top five on the track with a fifth place finish in the 400, where she ran a 1:08.80.

In the field events, Sarah Yakana took third in the long jump, posting a mark of 13'4". Carly Guinn, who was fourth in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 55.88, would finish tied for second in the high jump with a mark of 5'0".

Litchfield will compete in the Freshman/Sophomore South Central Conference Meet on Thursday, April 18, in Litchfield, with their next varsity match set for Thursday, April 25, at home against Taylorville and Pleasant Plains.

April 13 at Pana

2019 Pana Invite

Girls Team Results: 1. Pana 125; 2. Pleasant Plains 84; 3. Hillsboro 60; 4. Litchfield 56; 5. New Berlin 53; 6. St. Anthony 49; 7. Meridian 42; 8. Central A&M 28; 9. Carlinville 16; 9. Pawnee 16; 11. Gillespie 13; 12. Sangamon Valley 9.

Litchfield Girls Results

100: 13. Lauren Thompson 15.24

400: 5. Rylie Jagosh 1:08.80

800: 3. Caroline Quarton2:33.22

1600: 3. Caroline Quarton 5:56.37; 4. Kylee Eiting 6:08.18

3200: 3. Kylee Eiting 12:56.12

100HH: 3. Carson Lemon 17.69

300LH: 4. Carly Guinn 52.76; 7. Carson Lemon 55.88

Pole Vault: 1. Carson Lemon 8'6"

Shot Put: 10. Emilie Vann 23'8"; 12. Alivia Wyatt 23'4"

Discus: 10. Alivia Wyatt 68'11"; 12. Emilie Vann 62'11"

High Jump: 2. Carly Guinn 5'2"

Long Jump: 3. Sarah Yakana 13'4"

April 13 at Pana

2019 Pana Invite

Boys Team Results: 1. Pleasant Plains 163; 2. Carlinville 110; 3. Pana 95.5; 4. Meridian 37; 5. Litchfield 34; 6. St. Anthony 30; 7. Gillespie 25; 8. Sangamon Valley 22.5; 9. New Berlin 16; 10. Hillsboro 11; 11. Central A&M 9; 12. Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor 4; 13. Springfield Lutheran 1.

Litchfield Boys Results

100: 17. Ethan Washburn 12.95

200: 16. Colton Wall 26.94; 19. Chance Sisson 27.90

400: 9. Cameron Crow 56.13

800: 4. Alex Fischer 2:11.76

1600: 9. Kevin Pollard 5:19.61

300IH: 13. Garrett Flitz 49.87

4x100: 7. Will Carlile/Ethan Washburn/Colton Wall/Jefferson Thomas 49.38

4x400: 5. Cameron Crow/Austin Niehaus/Will Carlile/Alex Fischer 3:49.81

4x800: 4. Austin Niehaus/Cameron Crow/Damon Burdell/Alex Fischer 9:05.54

Pole Vault: 4. Will Carlile 12'6"

Shot Put: 4. Jefferson Thomas 42'3"; 18. John Corso 31'2.5"

Discus: 13. Jefferson Thomas 109'0"; 19. John Corso 95'3"

High Jump: 6. Cameron Crow 5'8"

Long Jump: 1. Sam Painter 20'7.25"

Triple Jump: 4. Sam Painter 38'6.75"; 6. Austin Niehaus 34'9.5

Litchfield Second At Comet Open

The Litchfield boys and girls track teams would both finish second to the host school in the Greenville Comet Open on Tuesday, April 16, with an average of 2.5 points separating the first and second place finishers.

The Litchfield girls would be just two points behind the Lady Comets, 70 to 68, while Christ Our Rock Lutheran (21), Patoka (13) and First Baptist Academy (2) rounded out the field.

The Lady Panthers would win six events and finish in the runner-up spot another six times.

Caroline Quarton would be a double winner, running a 1:06.90 in the 400 and a 2:40.95 in the 800. In both of those events, the second place finisher would also be from Litchfield as Hailey Bolte was second in the 400 with a time of 1:07.65 and Kylee Eiting was runner-up in the 800 with a time of 2:41.18.

Carson Lemon would win the pole vault with a mark of 7'8" and was second in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.96. Sarah Yakana also took a first and a second, winning the long jump with a mark of 15'8" and placing second in the 200 with a time of 28.62.

Litchfield would also get a first from Carly Guinn in the high jump with a mark of 5'2" and a second from Rylie Jagosh in the 100 with a time of 14.36.

In the relays, the team of Hailey Bolte, Rylie Jagosh, Kylie Eiting and Carly Guinn won the 4x400 with a time of 4:38.12, while the team of Carson Lemon, Lauren Thompson, Guinn and Jagosh was second in the 4x100 with a time of 55.33.

The boys' team standings would be nearly as close as Greenville edged Litchfield 79 to 76. Christ Our Rock Lutheran was third with 44 points, followed by Patoka (17) and First Baptist Academy.

The Panthers would grab seven first place finishes and were second six times. Sam Painter would account for two firsts and a second as he won the 100 in a time of 11.28, won the triple jump with a mark of 39'11" and placed second in the long jump with a distance of 21'6.5".

Cameron Crow would also have multiple wins, taking first in the 400 with a time of 54.35 and the high jump with a mark of 5'10". Austin Niehaus was second in both hurdles events, running a 20.32 in the 110 meter hurdles and a 48.41 in the 300 meter hurdles. John Corso would also grab a runner-up finish in the discus, posting a throw of 107'8".

Litchfield would also win three of the relays, finishing second in the other. In the 4x100, the team of Will Carlile, Ethan Washburn, Colton Wall and Jefferson Thomas ran a 49.36 to narrowly beat their teammates from Litchfield's second relay team consisting of Garrett Flitz, Chance Sisson, Chase Dealy and Andrew Roach, who ran a 50.79.

In the 4x400, the team of Cameron Crow, Austin Niehaus, Will Carlile and Alex Fischer won with a time of 3:41.78, while Niehaus, Crow, Fischer and Damon Burdell won the 4x800 with a time of 9:48.22. In the 4x200, Andrew Roach, Jefferson Thomas, Chance Sisson and Ethan Washburn would finish second in a time of 1:46.64.

The younger members of the Litchfield track team will be at home on Thursday, April 18, as the Panthers host the South Central Conference freshman/sophomore meet.

April 16 at Greenville

Comet Open

Girls Team Results: 1. Greenville 70, 2. Litchfield 68, 3. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 21, 4. Patoka 13, 5. First Baptist Academy 2.

 Litchfield Girls Results

100: 2. Rylie Jagosh 14.36; 4. Hannah Whitten 14.95

200: 2. Sarah Yakana 28.62; 4. Caroline Quarton 29.54; 7. Hannah Whitten 32.03

400: 1. Caroline Quarton 1:06.90; 2. Hailey Bolte 1:07.65

800: 1. Caroline Quarton 2:40.95; 2. Kylee Eiting 2:41.18

100HH: 2. Carson Lemon 16.96

4x100: 2. Carson Lemon/Lauren Thompson/Carly Guinn/Rylie Jagosh 55.33

4x400: 1. Hailey Bolte/Rylie Jagosh/Kylie Eiting/Carly Guinn 4:38.12

Pole Vault: 1. Carson Lemon 7'8"

Shot Put: 4. Emilie Vann 27'3"; 5. Alivia Wyatt 24'8"

Discus: 4. Alivia Wyatt 75'1"; 6. Emilie Vann 59'7"

High Jump: 1. Carly Guinn 5'2"

Long Jump: 1. Sarah Yakana 15'8"

April 16 at Greenville

Comet Open

Boys Team Results: 1. Greenville 79, 2. Litchfield 76, 3. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 44, 4. Patoka 17, 5. First Baptist Academy 12.

Litchfield Boys Results

100: 1. Sam Painter 11.28; 5. Chance Sisson 12.58; 7. Chase Dealy 12.75; 8. Colton Wall 12.97; 13. Andrew Roach 13.71; 14. Aaron Roach 14.23

200: 5. Colton Wall 27.03; 7. Andrew Roach 27.90

400: 1. Cameron Crow 54.35; 4. Will Carlile 1:00.51; 5. Colton Wall 1:02.53; 8. Alex DeLaCruz 1:08.81; 10. Aaron Roach 1:10.23

800: 3. Alex Fischer 2:09.48; 5. Ethan Rigsbey 2:18.87; 8. Alex DeLaCruz 2:33.60

110HH: 2. Austin Niehaus 20.32

300IH: 2. Austin Niehaus 48.41; 3. Garrett Flitz 49.33

4x100: 1. Will Carlile/Ethan Washburn/Colton Wall/Jefferson Thomas 49.36; 2. Garrett Flitz/Chance Sisson/Chase Dealy/Andrew Roach 50.79

4x200: 2. Andrew Roach/Jefferson Thomas/Chance Sisson/Ethan Washburn 1:46.64

4x400: 1. Cameron Crow/Austin Niehaus/Will Carlile/Alex Fischer 3:41.78; 4. Chase Dealy/Ethan Rigsbey/Garrett Flitz/Kevin Pollard 4:32.06 

4x800: 1. Austin Niehaus/Cameron Crow/Damon Burdell/Alex Fischer 9:48.22

Shot Put: 4. Dylan Maxwell 34'11.5"; 5. John Corso 34'6"; 6. Austin DeWitt 34'0.5"

Discus: 2. John Corso 107'8"; 4. Dylan Maxwell 94'7"; 7. Austin DeWitt 84'7"

High Jump: 1. Cameron Crow 5'10"

Long Jump: 2. Sam Painter 21'6.5"

Triple Jump: 1. Sam Painter 39'11"

litchfield track

Comments