Panther Cross Country Hosts Only Home Meet

Posted

The Litchfield cross country team welcomed runners from Staunton and Hillsboro to town on Tuesday, Sept. 29, for the Panthers' lone home meet of the season.

In the girls race, the Lady Panthers would edge the visitors from Hillsboro 27-28, with the top three runners coming from three different schools.

Staunton's Dana Jarden would take first with a time of 21:12, a second faster than Hillsboro's Sierra Compton, who was second. Myka Fenton was third on the day with a time of 21:41.

The trend continued for the next three as Brooke Kinder finished fourth for Staunton with a 21:56, while Hillsboro's Vanessa Compton ran a 21:58 to finish fifth and Litchfield's Kylee Eiting ran a 22:18 to finish sixth.

Litchfield's Delanie Ulrich would come in seventh with a time of 22:19, while Avery Smith was eighth with a mark of 23:38. Staunton's Lexi Pfeiffer (24:04) and Litchfield's Madison Brakenhoff (25:23) would round out the top ten.

Hannah Dustman would be Staunton's final runner at 11th in a time of 25:37, with four Hillsboro runners and two Litchfield runners rounding out the girls' field.

Meagan White would be 12th with a time of 25:43, followed by Karly Kruse of Litchfield in a time of 26:13 and Kelsey Holtgrave of Hillsboro in a time of 26:33.

Isabelle Murphy would be Litchfield's final runner with a time of 26:27 to finish 15th, while Alecia Miller and Jade Christian also competed for the Toppers, running times of 29:46 and 30:44 to finish 16th and 17th.

Boys Race

The boys race would feature ten Litchfield runners, plus Thomas Ogata, Staunton's lone runner, who finished sixth in a time of 19:13.

Will Carlile would take the top spot for the Panthers with a time of 17:59, while Kevin Pollard (18:15) and Gavin Thimsen (18:37) also broke 19 minutes. Camden Quarton and Sam Horn rounded out the top five with times of 19:00 and 19:01.

Brandon Malloy would be the first finisher after Ogata, running a 19:30, followed by Eithan Rigsbey (19:35), Alex DeLaCruz (21:12), Cy Cress (23:33) and Peyton Baugher (29:53).

Both Litchfield teams and the Hillsboro girls will be in Carlinville on Tuesday, Oct. 6, for a meet with the Cavies, Southwestern, Pana, Greenville and Staunton. Litchfield will also be at the Southwestern Invitational this Saturday, Oct. 3, at Schneider Park in Brighton.

Sept. 29 at Litchfield

Lake Lou Yaeger - 3.05 miles

Boys Team Results: Litchfield 15, Staunton N/A.

Boys Individual Results: 1. Will Carlile (L) 17:59; 2. Kevin Pollard (L) 18:15; 3. Gavin Thimsen (L) 18:37; 4. Camden Quarton (L) 19:00; 5. Sam Horn (L) 19:01; 6. Thomas Ogata (S) 19:13; 7. Brandon Malloy (L) 19:30; 8. Eithan Rigsbey (L) 19:35; 9. Alex DeLaCruz (L) 21:12; 10. Cy Cress (L) 23:33; 11. Peyton Baugher (L) 29:53.

Girls Team Results: Litchfield 27, Hillsboro 28, Staunton N/A.

Girls Individual Results: 1. Dana Jarden (S) 21:12; 2. Sierra Compton (H) 21:13; 3. Myka Fenton (L) 21:41; 4. Brooke Kinder (S) 21:56; 5. Vanessa Compton (H) 21:58; 6. Kylee Eiting (L) 22:18; 7. Delanie Ulrich (L) 22:19; 8. Avery Smith (H) 23:38; 9. Lexi Pfeiffer (S) 24:04; 10. Madison Brakenhoff (L) 25:23; 11. Hannah Dustman (S) 25:37; 12. Meagan White (H) 25:43; 13. Karly Kruse (L) 26:13; 14. Kelsey Holtgrave (H) 26:33; 15. Isabelle Murphy (L) 26:27; 16. Alecia Miller (H) 29:46; 17. Jade Christian (H) 30:44.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment