Panther Cubs Headed To IESA State Track Meet

Posted

Eleven members of the Litchfield Middle School track team are headed to East Peoria this weekend after qualifying for the IESA Class AA State Finals by virtue of their performances at the sectional in Edwardsville on Monday, May 13.

 The group is a mix of seventh and eighth graders, boys and girls, all with high hopes of making an impact at the state meet.

For the seventh grade girls, Sofia Ray will be competing in the 100 and 200 after she finished second in the 100 with a time of 13.22 and fourth in the 200 with a time of 27.94. Kendall Stewart will also be on the track for the seventh graders after finishing second in the 400 with a time of 1:04.56.

In the field events, Annika Rhodes will represent the Panther Cubs in the discus after finishing fifth with a throw of 78'1".

In the eighth grade girls state finals, Litchfield will have one representative, but she will be busy. Morgan Lemon qualified for three events after she won the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 17.15, finished second in the 400 with a time of 1:02.90 and placed fourth in the long jump with a mark of 16'10.75".

On the boys' side, the seventh grade 4x400 meter relay team  of Tate Dobrinich, Martavious Jones, Kennan Powell, Ayvin Bunton and Cam Quarton finished second at the sectional with a time of 4:15.17 to earn their spot at state.

Like Lemon, Bunton will also be busy as he will also run the 800 and 1600. In the 800, Bunton ran a 2:19.80 to win by more than three seconds, while in the 1600, he ran a 5:14.98 to win by almost 11 seconds.

That group will be joined by  seventh grader Tug Schwab, who finished sixth in the shot put with a mark of 36'0", and eighth grader Paul Cowgill, who cleared 9'3" to advance to state in the pole vault.

 Field events begin at 11 a.m. on Friday, May 17, with running events beginning at 1:15 p.m., with the low hurdles, 400 meters, 1600 meters and 100 meters on the agenda. The meet continues at 9 a.m. on Saturday.

May 13 at Edwardsville

Litchfield 7th Girls Results

100: 2. Sofia Ray 13.22

200: 4. Sofia Ray 27.94

400: 2. Kendall Stewart 1:04.56

Discus: 5. Annika Rhodes 78'1"

Litchfield 8th Girls Results

400: 2. Morgan Lemon 1:02.90

100H: 1. Morgan Lemon 17.15

Long Jump: 4. Morgan Lemon 16'10.75"

Litchfield 7th Boys Results

4x400: 2. Tate Dobrinich/Martavious Jones/Kennan Powell/Ayvin Bunton/Cam Quarton 4:15.17

800: 1. Ayvin Bunton 2:19.80

1600: 1. Ayvin Bunton 5:14.98

Shot: 6. Tug Schwab 36'0"

Litchfield 8th Boys Results

Pole Vault: 1. Paul Cowgill 9'3"

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment