Purple Panthers Host Lone Home Cross Country Meet

Posted

The Litchfield cross country team made their lone appearance at home on Tuesday, Oct. 1, as the Panthers hosted Staunton for a race shortened to two miles due to the high heat index.

The LHS girls would take first in both the boys and girls races, but the event is as much about giving the Panthers a race closer to home as it is winning and losing. The race also gives the team an opportunity to celebrate its seniors, Caroline Quarton, Anna Baugher, Tucker Lemon, Brady Bishop, Colton Wall, Lauren Thompson and Ilo Kelly.

Quarton would make the most of her senior night as she took first in the girls race with a time of 12:43. In addition to being the fastest girls' time, it was also good enough to beat half of the boys' field.

Litchfield would take the top four spots individually, with Kylee Eiting second with a 13:39, Myka Fenton third with a 13:44 and Delanie Ulrich fourth with a 13:56.

Karly Kruse would finish 11th with a 14:43, while Lauren Thompson and Carson Lemon were 14th and 15th with times of 15:34 and 15:35. Anna Baugher and Liz Dawson finished out the Litchfield lineup with times of 16:40 and 16:52 for 21st and 22nd spot.

The Litchfield boys would also take the top four spots on Monday, led by Will Carlile with a 10:56. Brady Bishop would be just behind Carlile with an 11:08 in second, while Eithan Rigsbey and Kevin Pollard were third and fourth with times of 11:21 and 11:49.

Tucker Lemon, who competes via the co-op with Lincolnwood, finished sixth with a time of 12:19, while Sam Horn and Ilo Kelly were eighth and ninth with times of 12:40 and 12:53.

Alex DeLaCruz (13:38), Brandon Malloy (14:18), Colton Wall (15:16), Owen Baugher (15:18) and Peyton Baugher (17:02) also ran for Litchfield.

While it was Litchfield's senior night, it was also the closest the Hillsboro girls team will get to a home meet this season as well.

The Lady Hiltoppers would be led by Sierra Compton, who finished sixth with a time of 14:08. Riley Hemken would finish eighth with a 14:31, while Vanessa Compton was 12th with a 15:13.

Hillsboro's final four runners would finish in 16th through 19th. Avery Smith would run a 16:00, while Meagan White finished in a time of 16:05. Claire Tester and Alecia Miller would close out the lineup with times of 16:25 and 16:28.

Hillsboro's next race will be on Tuesday, Oct. 15, at the Carlinville Invitational, followed by the South Central Conference meet on Monday, Oct. 21, at Schneider Park in Brighton. Litchfield will also be at Carlinville and Brighton, but also have races at the Southwestern Invitational (also at Schneider Park) and the East Alton-Wood River Invitational on Oct. 5 and Oct. 12.

Springfield Invite

Before the home meet, the Panthers ran at Lincoln Park in Springfield for the Springfield High School Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 28.

Led by Will Carlile, the Litchfield boys would finish eighth overall in the varsity competition with 225 points. Carlile would finish in the top 20 amongst varsity boys, running a time of 17:33 to capture 18th.

Brady Bishop would run an 18:21 to place 39th, while Eithan Rigsbey and Kevin Pollard were 52nd and 58th with times of 18:46 and 18:56. Tucker Lemon and Alex DeLaCruz rounded out the varsity list for Litchfield with times of 20:02 and 22:13, good for 83rd and 110th respectively.

Litchfield would also have two runners in the JV standings, Ilo Kelly who was 26th with a 21:09 and Colton Wall who was 60th with a 25:15, and two runners in the freshman/sophomore standings, Sam Horn who was 54th with a time of 21:25 and Owen Baugher, who was 82nd with a time of 26:50.

The Litchfield girls would finish just one spot lower than the boys, taking ninth with a total of 224 points.

Caroline Quarton would nearly crack the top 20, finishing 21st with a time of 21:03, while Kylee Eiting was 37th with a time of 21:50. Myka Fenton and Delanie Ulrich would finish 11 seconds apart with times of 22:33 and 22:44, good for 57th and 61st overall.

Karly Kruse and Elizabeth Dawson would round out the varsity roster with times of 23:54 and 27:08 as they finished 79th and 99th respectively.

Three Lady Panthers also ran in the JV portion, with Lauren Thompson taking 43rd with a 25:30, Anna Baugher placing 71st with a 27:48 and Emma Reid coming in 92nd with a time of 36:32.

October 2 at Litchfield

Lake Lou Yaeger - 2 Miles

Girls Team Results: 1. Litchfield 21, 2. Staunton 44, 3. Hillsboro 59.

Litchfield Girls Results: 1. Quarton 12:43, 2. Kylee Eiting 13:39, 3. Myka Fenton 13:44, 4. Delanie Ulrich 13:56, 11. Karly Kruse 14:43, 14. Lauren Thompson 15:34, 15. Carson Lemon 15:35, 21 Anna Baugher 16:40, 22. Liz Dawson 16:52.

Hillsboro Girls Results: 6. Sierra Compton 14:08, 8. Riley Hemken 14:31, 12. Vanessa Compton 15:13, 16. Avery Smith 16:00, 17. Meagan White 16:05, 18. Claire Tester 16:25, 19. Alecia Miller 16:28.

Boys Team Results: 1. Litchfield 15, 2. Staunton No Score

Litchfield Boys Results: 1. Will Carlile 10:56, 2. Brady Bishop 11:08, 3. Eithan Rigsbey 11:21, 4. Kevin Pollard 11:49, 6. Tucker Lemon 12:19, 8. Sam Horn 12:40, 9. Ilo Kelly 12:53, 11. Alex DeLaCruz 13:38, 12. Brandon Malloy 14:18, 13. Colton Wall 15:16, 14. Owen Baugher 15:18, 16. Peyton Baugher 17:02.

September 28 at Springfield

Springfield Invite

Lincoln Park - 3 Miles

Varsity Boys Team Results: 1. Chatham Glenwood 62, 2. Mascoutah 79, 3. Springfield 135, 4. Highland 149, 5. Granite City 151, 6. Taylorville 192, 7. Franklin 212, 8. Litchfield 225, 9. Jacksonville 235, 10. Rochester 257, 11. Auburn 277, 12. Danville 282, 13. Williamsville 308, 14. East St. Louis 309, 15. PORTA 315, 16. Lanphier 385.

Litchfield Varsity Boys Results: 18. Will Carlile 17:33, 39. Brady Bishop 18:21, 52. Eithan Rigsbey 18:46, 58. Kevin Pollard 18:56, 83. Tucker Lemon 20:02, 110. Alex DeLaCruz 22:13.

Litchfield JV Boys Results:  26. Kelly Ilo 21:09; 60. Colton Wall 25:15.

Litchfield F/S Boys Results: 54. Sam Horn 21:25, 82. Owen Baugher 26:50.

Girls Varsity Team Results: 1. Chatham Glenwood 61, 2. Highland 79, 3. Mascoutah 107, 4. Sacred Heart-Griffin 135, 5. Williamsville 148, 6. Springfield 170, 7. Granite City 171, 8. Pleasant Plains 219, 9. Litchfield 224, 10. Auburn 243, 11. Rochester 261, 12. Franklin 317, 13. Jacksonville 323, 14. PORTA 335.

Litchfield Varsity Girls: 21. Caroline Quarton 21:03, 37. Kylee Eiting 21:50, 57. Myka Fenton 22:33, 61. Delanie Ulrich 22:44, 79. Karly Kruse 23:54, 99. Elizabeth Dawson 27:08. 

Litchfield JV Girls Results: 43. Lauren Thompson 25:30, 71. Anna Baugher 27:48, 92. Emma Reid 36:32

Comments