Toppers Compete At Conference Meet

Posted

The Hillsboro boys track team would be in familiar territory on Monday, May 6, as the Toppers hosted the annual South Central Conference Meet.

The home school would finish with nine top-five finishes at the meet, with two other entries making the top eight to score points for HHS.

Hillsboro would have a solid showing in the relays, finishing second in the 4x800 and fifth in the 4x200 and 4x400. The 4x800 squad of Joey Lipe, Ayden Brewer, Isaiah Atkins and Josh Bauman would run an 8:48.94, coming in 2.51 seconds behind conference champion Carlinville.

The 4x400 squad, which was made up of Lipe, Atkins, Bauman and Eli Atkins, would run a 3:46.95, while the 4x200 quartet of Noah McCormick, Austin Page, Trevor Toberman and Gage Wesley ran a 1:41.52.

Individually, both Toberman and Brewer would score top five finishes on the track. Toberman would be third in the 110 meter hurdles, running a 17.78, while Brewer was fifth in the 1600 meters, running a 5:06.06.

In the field events, both Ian Roach and Magnus Wells scored a pair of top five finishes. Roach was third in the long jump with a mark of 19'3", while also placing fourth in the triple jump with a distance of 37'3.5". Wells was fifth in both of the throws, going 39'0" in the shot and 114'5" in the discus.

Dominic Haggard and Eli Atkins also scored points for Hillsboro, with Haggard finishing seventh in the pole vault with a mark of 10'0" and Atkins finishing eighth in the triple jump with a mark of 33'8.5".

Hillsboro will be at Lanphier High School in Springfield for their Class 2A sectional, which takes place on May 17, at 4:30 p.m.

May 6 at Hillsboro

South Central Conference Meet

Boys Team Results: 1. Pana 129; 2. Carlinville 126; 3. Roxana 99; 4. Litchfield 74; 5. Staunton 57; 6. Gillespie 53; 7. Vandalia 48.5; 8. Hillsboro 47.5; 9. Greenville 38; 10. Southwestern 29 

Hillsboro Boys Results

100: 11. Noah McCormick 12.35; 16. Gage Wesley 13.16

200: 10. Noah McCormick 24.79; 12. Austin Page 25.95

400: 10. Kennon Beecher 57.34; 12. Frankie Passariello 1:00.73

800: 13. Keegan Murray 3:06.02

1600: 5. Ayden Brewer 5:06.06

3200: 11. Eli Atkins 12:30.44

110HH: 3. Trevor Toberman 17.78

4x100: 9. Noah McCormick/Austin Page/Trevor Toberman/Gage Wesley 49.16

4x200: 5. Noah McCormick/Austin Page/Trevor Toberman/Gage Wesley 1:41.52

4x400: 5. Joey Lipe/Eli Atkins/Isaiah Atkins/Josh Bauman 3:46.95

4x800: 2. Joey Lipe/Ayden Brewer/Isaiah Atkins/Josh Bauman 8:48.94

Pole Vault: 7. Dominic Haggard 10'0"

Shot Put: 5. Magnus Wells 39'0"; 9. Baron Floyd 36'3.5"

Discus: 5. Magnus Wells 114'5"; 12. Baron Floyd 101'9"

Long Jump: 3. Ian Roach 19'3"; 11. Brandon Alexander 14'2"

Triple Jump: 4. Ian Roach 37'3.5"; 8. Eli Atkins 33'8.5"

hillsboro track

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment